2007 MIDS Show Sept 15-16 Variety Exhibitor
 
Best Bloom in Show Edna C Barbara LaRochelle
Best 3 Bloom in Show Alice Denton Barbara LaRochelle
Best Open Center Ariel Dave & Dot Crockett
Best 3 Open Center Honka Dave & Dot Crockett
Best Basket in Show Oreti Envy Steve Nowotarski
Largest in Show Penhill Watermelon Ed & Sandy Budzik
King Best AA Sarah Huston Barbara LaRochell
Best AA FD Clyde's Choice Barbara LaRochell
Best AA ID Walter Hardisty Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best AA SC Sarah Huston Barbara LaRochell
Best AA C/Lc Clara Huston Doris & Jay Hexham
Queen Best A Kidds Climax Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best A FD Kidds Climax Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best A ID Camano Nimbus J. Dean Thomas
Best A SC Kenora Jubilee Tom & Lydia Cleere
Best A C/Lc Cyril Higgo Tom & Lydia Cleere
Prince Best B Edna C Barbara LaRochell
Best B FD Edna C Barbara LaRochell
Best B ID Neon Splendor Ed & Sandy Budzik
Best B SC Narrows Tricia Jesse Peterson
Best B C Kenora Majestic Barbara LaRochell
Best B Lc Lakeview Curley Joe Lysik
Princess Best BB Tahoma Shunda Barbara LaRochell
Best BB FD Camano Roo Joe Lysik
Best BB ID Santa Claus Jonathan Wooten
Best BB SC Embrace Barbara La Rochell
Best BB C Parkland Rave Tom & Lydia Cleere
Best BB Lc My Beverly Barbara La Rochell
Duke Best Min Ryecroft Jan Jim & Vilma Thomas
Best Min FD Ryecroft Jan Jim & Vilma Thomas
Best Min ID - -
Best Min SC Badger Twinkle Matt Allgeier
Best Min C/Lc Aitara Caress Steve Nowotarski
Best Ball Ken's Choice Tom & Lydia Cleere
Best Mini Ball Barberry Bingo James & Vilma Thomas
Best Pom Chimacum Pumpkin Joe Lysik
Best Stellar Camano Pet Dot & Dave Crockett
Best Waterlily Wildwood Marie Charlie Butler
Best Closed Novelty Valley Porcupine Steve Nowotarski
Best Peony Classic Swanlake Steve Nowotarski
Best Anemone Alpen Fury Richard & Loraine Loughlin
Best Collarette Alpen Diamond Joe Lysik
Best Single Ariel Dot & Dave Crockett
Best Mignon Single Bay State Angle Dot & Dave Crockett
Best Orchid Honka Dot & Dave Crockett
Best Novelty Open - -
Best 1st-2nd-3rd year seedling Seedling 2006-3 Seymour Trepel
Best MIDS origination Georgia Sunrise Doris & Jay Hexham
Best 2007 intro Large Lakeview Curley Joe Lysik
Best 2007 intro Small Tahoma Saundra Barbara LaRochell
Best Large Variegated Gloriosa Joe Lysik
Best Small Variegated Brendan K Tom & Lydia Cleere
Peoples Choice Award Esma Bill Aldridge
Best 3 AA in Show - -
Best 3 AA FD - -
Best 3 AA ID - -
Best 3 AA SC - -
Best 3 AA C/Lc - -
Best 3 A in Show Kidds Climax Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best 3 A FD Kidds Climax Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best 3 A ID Islander Joe Bonomo
Best 3 A SC Kenora Wildfire Steve Nowotarski
Best 3 A C/Lc - -
Best 3 B in Show Narrows Tricia Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best 3 B FD - -
Best 3 B ID - -
Best 3 B SC Narrows Tricia Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best 3 B C - -
Best 3 B Lc - -
Best 3 BB in Show Alice Denton Barbara LaRochell
Best 3 BB FD Devon Charmela Steve Nowotarski
Best 3 BB ID Allie White Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best 3 BB SC Alice Denton Barbara LaRochell
Best 3 BB C Parkland Rave Warren Leander
Best 3 BB Lc Hissy Fitz Barbara LaRochell
Best 3 Min in Show Ryecroft Jan Warren Leander
Best 3 Min FD Ryecroft Jan Warren Leander
Best 3 Min ID - -
Best 3 Min Sc Badger Twinkle Matt Allgeier
Best 3 Min C/Lc Aitara Caress J. Dean Thomas
 
Best 3 Ball Snoho Doris Barry Oster
Best 3 Mini ball SB's Sunny Jonathan Wooten
Best 3 Pom Irish Mist Gayle Wentworth
Best 3 Waterlily Cameo Doris & Jay Hexham
Best 3 Stellar Camano Pet Warren Leander
Best 3 Novelty Closed Valley Porcupine Steve Nowotarski
Best Arraignment (Judy Albert) Herb Elliot
Large Arraignment Herb Elliot
Small Arraignment (less than 14") Herb Elliot
Best 3 Peony Classic Swanlake Steve Nowotarski
Best 3 Anemone Platinum Blonde Steve Nowotarski
Best 3 Collarette 05 Ryecroft Bernadette Steve Nowotarski
Best 3 Single 05 Alba Purity Steve Nowotarski
Best 3 Mignon Single Alpen Sara Steve Nowotarski
Best 3 Orchid Honka Dot & Dave Crockette
Best 3 Nov open - -
Novice Mingus Stephen S. Mailman
Novice Pretty in Pink Bob D'Angelo
Novice Sugartown Sunrise Bob D'Angelo
Novice Valley Porcupine Toni Bonci
Best AA Basket Danum Meteor James & Vilma Thomas
Best A Basket Elsie Huston Doris & Jay Hexham
Best B Basket Ruskin Andrea Steve Nowotarski
Best BB Basket Santa Clause Jonathan Wooton
Best Min Basket Ryecroft Jan James & Vilma Thomas
Best Ball Basket Snoho Doris Jonathan Wooton
Best Mini Ball Basket Oreti Envy Steve Nowotarski
Best Pom Basket - -
Best Waterlily Basket - -
Best Stellar Basket - -
Best Novelty Closed Basket Valley Porcupine Steve Nowotarski
Best Open Centered Basket Honka Dot & Dave Crockett
Best Mignon (Topmix) Basket Bay State Angel Dot & Dave Crockett

The Mid Island Dahlia Society meets the first Monday of the month at 8pm in Winthrop Hall on Advent Street, Westbury, NY. Click Here for map...
 
The Society maintains a Trial Garden and Display Garden behind the Administration Building at Eisenhower park. Visit us at the park Sunday between 9am and 11am during the growing season. Click Here for map...
 
We also maintain the Paul Callahan Dahlia Garden at the Planting Fields Arboretum State Historic Park in Oyster Bay, meeting there Wednesdays at 9am to learn Dahlia culture with other members. Click Here for Map...

Copyright 2009 Mid Island Dahlia Society