Court of Honor - 2008 MIDS First Show Variety Exhibitor
Click Here for 2nd Show COH
 
Best Bloom in Show Kidds Climax Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best 3 Bloom in Show Taratahi Lilac Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best Open Center Honka Dave & Dottie Crockett
Best 3 Open Center Marie Schnugg Joe Lysik
Best Basket in Show Parkland Rave Lydia & Tom Cleere
Largest Blue ribbon winner Inland Dynasty Steve & Sybil Thomas
King Best AA Clydes Choice Jesse Peterson
Best AA FD Clydes Choice Jesse Peterson
Best AA ID Zorro Thomas Smith
Best AA SC Inland Dynasty Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best AA C/Lc Clara Huston Jesse Peterson
Queen Best A Kidds Climax Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best A FD Kidds Climax Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best A ID Islander Lydia & Tom Cleere
Best A SC Mingus Wesley Barbara LaRochelle
Best A C/Lc Show & Tell Barbara LaRochelle
Prince Best B GW'sJulie B Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best B FD Edna C Barbara LaRochelle
Best B ID April Dawn Steve Lawless
Best B SC GW'sJulie B Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best B C Kenora Majestic Barbara LaRochelle
Best B Lc Lakeview Curley Joe Lysik
Princess Best BB Tarathi Lilac Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best BB FD Braken Sarah Dot & Dave Crockett
Best BB ID Gay Princess Ed & Sandy Budzick
Best BB SC Normandy Zachary William Allgeier
Best BB C Tarathi Lilac Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best BB Lc Lemon Blast Georgia Lheron
Duke Best Min Ryecroft Jan Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best Min FD Ryecroft Jan Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best Min ID Brushstrokes Seymore Trepel
Best Min SC Badger Twinkle Matt Allgeier
Best Min C/Lc Kathy's Choice Steve Lawless
Best Ball Cornel Donna Paternostro
Best Mini Ball Downham Royal Marjorie Schnerr
Best Pom Chimacum Pumpkin Joe Lysik
Best Stellar Primrose Pet Michael Shukofsky
Best Waterlily Cameo Barbara LaRochelle
Best Closed Novelty Valley Porcupine Tom & Lydia Cleere
Best Peony Classic Poeme Dottie & Dave Crockett
Best Anemone Rock Star Steve Nowotarski
Best Collarette Alpen Diamond Tom & Lydia Cleere
Best Single Ariel Dottie & Dave Crockett
Best Mignon Single Bay State Angel Dottie & Dave Crockett
Best Orchid Honka Dottie & Dave Crockett
Best Novelty Open Lorna Dawn Joe Lysik
Novice AA/A Kelvin Floodlight Harold Schwartz
Novice B/BB Gloriosa Jim & Kathy Teeple
Novice Min/Ba/Mb/P/ST/WL/NX Brookside Snowball James Lawless
Novice All Open Center Alpen Fury Richard Tepper
Best 1-2-3rd Yr Seedling 3-Jul Steve Lawless
Best 2008 Intro AA/A/B Wyn's Spicy Barry Oster
Best 2008 Intro All others Narrows Kirsten Barry Oster
Best MIDS Origination Islander Barbara La Rochelle
Best Var AA/A/B Anna Tom & Lydia Cleere
Best Var all others Hy Impact Ed & Sandy Budzik
ADS Achievement seedling award *************
Best 3 AA in Show Clara Huston Jesse Peterson
Best 3 AA FD ***********
Best 3 AA ID Winkie Colonel Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best 3 AA SC Danum Meteor Doris & Jay Hexham
Best 3 AA C/Lc Clara Huston Jesse Peterson
Best 3 A in Show Verda Doris & Jay Hexham
Best 3 A FD Kidds Climax Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best 3 A ID Elsie Huston Jesse Peterson
Best 3 A SC Verda Doris & Jay Hexham
Best 3 A C/Lc *******
Best 3 B in Show Narrow Tricia Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best 3 B FD *********
Best 3 B ID Ferncliff Sunset Dottie & Dave Crockett
Best 3 B SC Narrow Tricia Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best 3 B C ***********
Best 3 B Lc Jennie Marjorie Schnerr
Best 3 BB in Show Taratahi Lilac Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best 3 BB FD ********
Best 3 BB ID Santa Claus Ed & Sandy Budzik
Best 3 BB SC Embrace Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best 3 BB C Taratahi Lilac Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best 3 BB Lc Hissy Fitz Barbara La Rochelle
Best 3 Min in Show Aitari Caress Steve Nowotarski
Best 3 Min FD Ryecroft Jan Jim & Vilma Thomas
Best 3 Min ID ********
Best 3 Min Sc Mary Jo Steve Lawless
Best 3 Min C/Lc Aitari Caress Steve Nowotarski
Best 3 Ball Cornel Donna Paternostro
Best 3 Mini ball Chimcum Troy Jim & Vilma Thomas
Best 3 Pom Chimcum Pumpkin Joe Lysik
Best 3 Waterlily Cameo Charlie Butler
Best 3 Stellar Camano Pet Dottie & Dave Crockett
Best 3 Novelty Closed Valley Porcupine Barbara La Rochelle
Best 3 Peony Classic Pome Dottie & Dave Crockett
Best 3 Anemone Platinum Blonde Dottie & Dave Crockett
Best 3 Collarette Alpen Diamond Joe Lysik
Best 3 Single North West Cosmo Tom & Lydia Cleere
Best 3 Mignon Single Inflamation Joe Lysik
Best 3 Orchid Marie Schnugg Joe Lysik
Best 3 Nov open *********
Best AA Basket *********
Best A Basket Kidds Climax Joe Bonomo
Best B Basket Gloriosa Georgia Lheron
Best BB Basket Parkland Rave Tom & Lydia Cleere
Best Min Basket Aitara Caress Doris & Jay Hexham
Best Ball Basket *****
Best Mini Ball Basket ******
Best Pom Basket ******
Best Waterlily Basket Mixed Doris & Jay Hexham
Best Stellar Basket Camano Prt Dottie & Dave Crockett
Best Novelty Closed Basket *******
Best Open Centered Basket Alpen Cherub Tom & Lydia Cleere
Best Mignon (Topmix) Basket Mixed Steve Nowotarski
Judy Albert Award Best A Design Dottie & Dave Crockett
Large Artist Design Herb Elliot
"Small Artist Design (less than 15""" Dottie & Dave Crockett

The Mid Island Dahlia Society meets the first Monday of the month at 8pm in Winthrop Hall on Advent Street, Westbury, NY. Click Here for map...
 
The Society maintains a Trial Garden and Display Garden behind the Administration Building at Eisenhower park. Visit us at the park Sunday between 9am and 11am during the growing season. Click Here for map...
 
We also maintain the Paul Callahan Dahlia Garden at the Planting Fields Arboretum State Historic Park in Oyster Bay, meeting there Wednesdays at 9am to learn Dahlia culture with other members. Click Here for Map...

Copyright 2009 Mid Island Dahlia Society