Court of Honor Variety Exhibitor
MIDS first show


Sept 26-27 2009


William Aldridge Cup


Best Bloom in Show Edna C Jesse Peterson



Warren Leander Cup


Best 3 Bloom in Show Skipley Bonanza Marge Schnerr



Best Open Center Midnight Star Doris & Jay Hexham
Best 3 Open Center Marie Schnugg Joe Lysik



Wayne Wicks Award

Best Basket in Show Rival Steve Nowotarski



Judy Albert Award

Best Artistic Arrangement At the Seashore Lydia & Tom Cleere



Largest Blue ribbon winner Sir Alf Ramsey Jesse Peterson



King Best AA Regina Jesse Peterson
Best AA FD Regina Jesse Peterson
Best AA ID Holly Hill Big Pink Doris & Jay Hexham
Best AA SC Clearview Snowcap Jesse Peterson
Best AA C/IC/Lc Clara Huston Matt Allgeier


Queen Best A Islander Jesse Peterson
Best A FD Kidds Climax Jesse Peterson
Best A ID Islander Jesse Peterson
Best A SC Verda Jesse Peterson
Best A C/IC/Lc Jax Marge Schneer



Prince Best B Edna C Jesse Peterson
Best B FD Edna C Jesse Peterson
Best B ID April Dawn Marge Schneer
Best B SC Kenora Sunset Jesse Peterson
Best B C Nita Charlie Butler
Best B IC Skipley Bonanza Marge Schneer
Best B Lc Showcase Magnifico Bill Allgeier









Princess Best BB Embrace Jesse Peterson
Best BB FD Hamilton Lillian Marge Schneer
Best BB ID Colorado Classic Matt Allgeier
Best BB SC Embrace Jesse Peterson
Best BB C Parkland Rave Jesse Peterson
Best BB IC Jessica Tom & Lydia Cleere
Best BB Lc Hissy Fitz Richard Loughlin



Duke Best Min Weston Spanish Dancer Marge Schneer
Best Min FD Sugartown Sunrise Dot & Dave Crockett
Best Min ID Flashy Lady Georgia L'Heron
Best Min SC Badger Twinkle Tom & Lydia Cleere
Best Min C/IC/Lc Weston Spanish Dancer Marge Schneer



Best Ball Snoho Doris Gayle Wentworth
Best Mini Ball Sir Richard Joe Lysik
Best Pom Chimacum Pumpkin Joe Lysik
Best Stellar Alloway Candy Marge Schneer
Best Waterlily Pam Howden Joe Lysik
Best Closed Novelty Valley Porcupine Marge Schneer



Best Peony No Award
Best Anemone Alpen Fury Joe Lysik
Best Collarette Heart Throb Bill Allgeier
Best Single Pinwheel Dot & Dave Crockett
Best Mignon Single Inflammation Steve Nowotarski
Best Orchid Midnight Star Doris & Jay Hexham
Best Novelty Open Lorna Dawn Steve Nowotarski



Dr. H Cappel Award

Best 1-2-3rd Yr Seedling 09-HTC Doris & Jay Hexham



H. Dewey Mohr Award

Best MIDS Origination Lady Darlene Marge Schneer



Bert Pitt Award

Best 2010 Intro AA/A/B Hart's Dr Mc Murry Jesse Peterson
Best 2010 Intro BB & Smaller AC Fancy Lydia & Tom Cleere



Best Var AA/A/B Candy Jane Gayle Wentworth
Best Var all others Triple Play One Bill Allgeier



Best 3 AA in Show Inland Dynasty Joe Bonomo
Best 3 AA FD No Entry
Best 3 AA ID Walter Hardisty Paul Wolfman
Best 3 AA SC Inland Dynasty Joe Bonomo
Best 3 AA C/IC/Lc Clara Huston Bill Allgeier



Best 3 A in Show Penhill Yellow Queen Joe Laundrie
Best 3 A FD No Entry
Best 3 A ID Penhill Yellow Queen Joe Laundrie
Best 3 A SC Kenora Wildfire Joe Bonomo
Best 3 A C/IC/Lc Snoho Storm Joe Lysik



Best 3 B in Show Skipley Bonanza Marge Schneer
Best 3 B FD Kenora Lisa Dot & Dave Crockett
Best 3 B ID Hamari Sunshine Steve Nowotarski
Best 3 B SC Narrows Tricia Steve Nowotarski
Best 3 B C No Entry
Best 3 B IC Skipley Bonanza Marge Schneer
Best 3 B Lc Lakeview Curley Joe Bonomo



Best 3 BB in Show Jessica Georgia L'Heron
Best 3 BB FD Hy Sockeye Phyllis & David Karikas
Best 3 BB ID Fernclif Pink Phasia Doris & Jay Hexham
Best 3 BB SC No Entry
Best 3 BB C No Entry
Best 3 BB IC Jessica Georgia L'Heron
Best 3 BB Lc No Entry



Best 3 Min in Show Aitara Caress Dot & Dave Crockett
Best 3 Min FD Blyton Lady in Red Steve Nowotarski
Best 3 Min ID Orange Cushion Dawn Huffman
Best 3 Min SC No Entry
Best 3 Min C/IC/Lc Aitara Caress Dot & Dave Crockett



Best 3 Ball Ken's Choice Steve Nowotarski
Best 3 Mini ball No Entry
Best 3 Pom Pop Willo Steve Nowotarski
Best 3 Waterlily Sandia Joy Joe Lysik
Best 3 Stellar Irish Pinwheel Dot & Dave Crockett
Best 3 Novelty Closed No Entry






Best 3 Peony Classic Elise Steve Nowotarski
Best 3 Anemone Alpen Fury Steve Nowotarski
Best 3 Collarette Razzy Dot & Dave Crockett
Best 3 Single Pin Wheel Dot & Dave Crockett
Best 3 Mignon Single Inflammination Steve Nowotarski
Best 3 Orchid Marie Schnugg Joe Lysik
Best 3 Nov open No Entry



Best AA Basket Mixed Basket Doris & Jay Hexham
Best A Basket No Entry
Best B Basket Hamari Sunshie Steve Nowotarski
Best BB Basket Parkland Rave Dot & Dave Crockett
Best Min Basket Ryecroft Jan Doris & Jay Hexham
Best Ball Basket No Entry
Best Mini Ball Basket No Entry
Best Pom Basket No Entry
Best Stellar Basket Irish Pinwheel Dot & Dave Crockett
Best Waterlily Basket No Entry
Best NX Basket No Entry
Best Open Center Basket Mixed Basket Tom & Lydia Cleere
Best MS/Top Mix Basket Rival Steve Nowotarski






Large Artist Design On the Sea Herb Elliot
24" or larger in all directions




Small Artist Design

14" or less in all directions At the Seashore Lydia Cleere






New Grower Section




Best AA in Show Kelvin Floodlight Harold Schwartz



Best A in Show Elsie Huston Kenneth Roth



Best B in Show Gloriosa Dawn Huffman



Best BB in Show Tahoma Sheryl Dawn Huffman



Best Min in Show Ryecroft Jan Bob & Lil Borzone



Best Ball Cornel Dawn Huffman
Best Mini Ball Best Mini Ball Barbara Collier
Best Pom Kasasagi Martha Leider
Best Waterlily No entry
Best Stellar No entry
Best NX No entry

The Mid Island Dahlia Society meets the first Monday of the month at 8pm in Winthrop Hall on Advent Street, Westbury, NY. Click Here for map...
 
The Society maintains a Trial Garden and Display Garden behind the Administration Building at Eisenhower park. Visit us at the park Sunday between 9am and 11am during the growing season. Click Here for map...
 
We also maintain the Paul Callahan Dahlia Garden at the Planting Fields Arboretum State Historic Park in Oyster Bay, meeting there Wednesdays at 9am to learn Dahlia culture with other members. Click Here for Map...

Copyright 2009 Mid Island Dahlia Society