40th Annual Mid Island Dahlia Society's Show
Planting Fields Arboretum, Oyster Bay, New York
September 13th-14th 2003 Bill Aldridge-Show Chairman
Name Of Prize Name Of Dahlia Exhibitor
Largest in Show Creve Coeur Jesse Peterson
Best Bloom in Show Islander Joe Jasonis
King-Best AA Wildman Jesse Peterson
1 AA FD Clydes Choice Joe Jasonis
1 AA ID Walter Hardisty Bob Preuss
1 AA SC Wildman Jesse Peterson
1 AA Cac/Lc Barbara Hardisty Kanter Marjorie Schnerr
1 AA FD/ID-Special Walter Hardisty Patty Carlson
1 AA SC/Cac/Lc-Special Taum Sauk Ed Gibbons
3 AA FD/ID Waltr Hardisty Joe Jasonis
3 AA SC/Cac/Lc Barbara Hardisty Kanter Bob Preuss
AA Basket Walter Hardisty Joe Jasonis
Queen-Best A Islander Joe Jasonis
1 A FD Iola Joe Jasonis
1 A ID Islander Joe Jasonis
1 A SC Kenora Wildfire Jesse Peterson
1 A Cac Hollyhill Electra Bob Preuss
1 A FD/ID-Special Ferncliff Illusion Ed Gibbons
1 A SC/Cac/Lc-Special Doris B Patty Carlson
3 A FD/ID Islander Joe Jasonis
3 A SC/Cac/Lc Sarah Huston Joe Jasonis
Best B Edna C Marjorie Schnerr
1 B FD Edna C Marjorie Schnerr
1 B ID Anna Tom Cleere
1 B SC Devon Citation Vincent Graziano
1 B Cac Nita Barbara La Rochelle
1 B Lc Nenekazi Larry Carlson
1 B SC/Cac/Lc-Special Elizbeth Park Patty Carlson
3 B FD Sterling Silver Bill Allgeier
3 B ID Hamari Sunshine Vincent Graziano
3 B SC Hamari Accord Vincent Graziano
3 B Lc Clauette Charlie Butler
Best BB The Queen Bob Preuss
1 BB FD Barbarry Intrepid Bob Preuss
1 BB ID Goldilocks Marjorie Schnerr
1 BB SC The Queen Bob Preuss
1 BB Cac Taratahi Lilac Barbara La Rochelle
1 BB Lc My Beverly Michael Asquith
1 BB FD/ID-Special Mary Babbara Schmidt
1 BB SC/Cac/Lc-Special Just Peachy Robert Fackovec
3 BB FD Hy Sockeye Jesse Peterson
3 BB ID Allie White Doris & Jay Hexham
3 BB SC Alice Denton Joe Jasonis
3 BB Lc Hissy Fritz Lorraine Loughlin
Best Miniature Peaches & Cream Dennis Kirchner
1 Min FD/ID Peaches & Cream Dennis Kirchner
1 Min SC/Cac/Lc All Triumph Marjorie Schnerr
3 Min FD/ID Mary Hammett John Lheron
Miniature Basket Nicole C Steve Nowotarski
1 Waterlily Brushstrokes Charlie Butler
3 Waterlily Cameo Doris & Jay Hexham
1 Ball Brookside Snowball Steve Lawless
3 Ball Brookside Snowball Steve Lawless
1 Mini Ball Oreti John Lheron
3 Mini Ball SB Temptress Steve Nowotarski
Mini Ball Basket Odyssey Steve Nowotarski
1 Pom Willo Borealis Vincent Graziano
1 Stellar Alloway Candy Charlie Butler
3 Stellar Crazy Legs Marjorie Schnerr
Stellar Basket Camano Pet Doris & Jay Hexham
1 Best Open Center Lupin Shelia Charlie Bulter
3 Best Open Center Daisey John Lheron
1 Anemone Goldie Gull John Lheron
1 Collarette Wheels Doris &Jay Hexham
3 Collarette Elizaida Dennis Kirchner
1 Single NW Cosmos Steve Nowotarski
3 Single Ariel Doris & Jay Hexham
1 Mignon Single Daisy John Lheron
3 Mignon Single Daisy John Lheron
Mignon Single Basket Rival Georgia Lheron
1 Orchid Lupin Shielia Charlie Butler
3 Orchid Honka Charlie Butler
Best Open Center Basket Brookfield Starfire Steve Nowotarski
Artistic Arrangement-Large Mixed Herb Elliot
Artistic Arrangement-Small Mixed Georgia Lheron
'03 Introduction--Large Glorisa Joe Lysik
'03 Introduction--Small Bristol Karma Bob Preuss
1st or 2nd Year Seedling 2nd Year Seedling Ron Nielson
Mid Island Origination Lady Darlene Donna Paternostro
Multi-Color Vase Mixed John Lheron
Dahlia Grown in a Container # 9 Border Dahlias Danielle Brennen
Novice AA/A Cynthia Huston Patty Carlson
Novice B/BB Magic Moment Tony Gafney
Novice All Others Lollipop Gloria Abramowitz
We had a total of 956 blooms. There were no awards in the following:
1 A Lc, 1 B (FD/ID Special), 3 B Cac, 3 Min (SC/Cac/Lc), 3 Pom,
1 & 3 Fully Double Novelty and the B, BB WL, Ball, Pom and
Fully Double Novelty Baskets. Bill Aldridge
Copyright 2009 Mid Island Dahlia Society