41st Annual Mid Island Dahlia Society Show
Planting Fields Arboretum, Oyster Bay, New York
September 11th-12th 2004 Bill Aldridge-Show Chairman    
    Award Award name Variety Exhibitor    
Best Single Bloom in Show Pink Suffusion Steve Nowotarski
Best 3 Bloom in show Bristol Karma Doris & Jay Hexham
Best OC in Show Elizabeth Snowden Dot & Dave Coockett
Best 3 OC in Show Alpen Diamond Dot & Dave Coockett
Largest Blue Ribbon Jim Lawless Award Sir Alf Ramsey Marge Schnerr
AA FD Clyde's Choice Joe Lysik
AAID Zorro Marge Schnerr
AA SC Inland Dynasty Vincent Graziano
AA C/Lc Clara Huston Charlie Butler
BEST AA (KING) Herb Johnson Award Inland Dynasty Vincent Graziano
3 AA FD *************
3 AA ID Zorro Vincent Graziano
3 AA SC Irene's Pride Dot & Dave Crockett
3 AA C/Lc Clara Huston Dot & Dave Crockett
Best 3 AA Wm. Bushman Award Zorro Vincent Graziano
A FD Kidd's Climax Steve Thomas
A ID Ebony Witch Doris & Jay Hexham
A SC Snoho Triumph Tom Cleere
A C/Lc Luther Doris & Jay Hexham
BEST A (QUEEN) Al Grimm Award Islander Vincent Graziano
3 A FD Kidd's Climax J. Dean Thomas
3 A ID ********
3 A SC Vicki J. Dean Thomas
3 A C/Lc ********
Best 3 A Bernadette Castro Award Kidd's Climax J. Dean Thomas
B FD Formby Perfection Kevin Wasilewski
B ID Hamari Sunshine Vincent Graziano
B SC Kenora Jubilee Doris & Jay Hexham
B C Kenora Majestic Barbara LaRochelle
B Lc Neneakazi Tom Cleere
Best B Paul Callahan Award Hamari Sunshine Vincent Graziano
3 B FD Formby Perfection Vincent Graziano
3 B ID **********
3 B SC Kenora Jubliee Vincent Graziano
3 B C *********
3 B Lc Minerva Magic Tom Cleere
Best 3 B Kenora Jubliee Vincent Graziano
BB FD Pink Suffusion Steve Nowotarski
BB ID Goldilocks Barbara LaRochelle
BBSC Alice Denton Barbara LaRochelle
BB C Taratahi Lilac Joe Lysick
BB Lc Keating Estate Doris & Jay Hexham
Best BB Mike Martinolich Award Pink Suffusion Steve Nowotarski
3 BB FD Sugartown Sunrise John Lheron
3 BB ID Santa Claus John Lheron
3 BB SC Bristol Karma Doris & Jay Hexham
3 BB C Taratahi Lilac Steve Thomas
3 BB Lc Uncle Bob John Lheron
Best 3 BB Patricia Alice Award Bristol Karma Doris & Jay Hexham
M FD Rose Toscano Larry Carlson
M ID Brookside J Cooley Charlie Butler
M SC Deliah J. Dean Thomas
M C/Lc Paroa Gillian Steve Thomas
Best Min GW's Calhoun Moon Tomas Cleere
3 Min FD Sophie K Dottie & Dave Crockett
3 MIN ID ****
3 MIN SC *****
3 MIN C/Lc Glenbank Twinkle J. Dean Thomas
Best 3 min Sina Ehrenfreund Award Sophie K Dottie & Dave Crockett
Best Ball John Arfman Award Oreti Dandy Steve Thomas
Best 3 ball Cornell Steve Thomas
Best Mb Barbarry Echo Steve Thomas
Best 3 Mb Oreti Envy Steve Nowotarski
Best Pom Mark Lockwood James Thomas
Best 3 Pom Minx Larry carlson
Best Waterlily Herb Kemper Award Wildwood Marie Gerry Livesey
Best 3 Waterlily Taratahi Ruby Barry Oster
Best Stellar Larry Palminteri Award Camano Pet Doris & Jay Hexham
Best 3 Stellar John Szala Award Camano Pet Steve Nowotarski
Best Closed Nov Valley Porcupine Steve Nowotarski
Best 3 closed Nov. Valley Porcupine Steve Nowotarski
Best Peony ****
Best 3 Peony *****
Best Single Northwest Cosmo Dot & Dave Crockett
Best 3 Single Brookhill Starfire John Lheron
Best MS Rival John Lheron
Best 3 MS Rival John Lheron
Best Orchid Lupin Shelia Bill Allgeier
Best 3 Orchid *****
Best Col Elizabeth Snowden Dot & Dave Crockett
Best 3 Col Alpen Diamond Dot & Dave Crockett
Best An Lamada II Larry Carlson
Best 3 An ******
Best Nov Open Lorna Dawn Steve Nowotarski
Best 3 Nov Open
Best AA Basket Irene's Pride Doris & Jay Hexham
Best A Basket Blue Bell John Lheron
Best B Basket Magic Moment Doris & Jay Hexham
Best BB Basket Taratahi Lilac Vincent Graziano
Best Min Basket Roycroft Jan Steve Nowotarski
Best Ba basket ****
Best Mb Basket ******
Best Pom Basket *******
Best Waterlily Basket Snow Flake Dot & Dave Crockett
Best Stellar Basket *****
Best Closed Nov. basket Valley Porcupine Steve Nowotarski
Best OC basket Alpen Diamond Dot & Dave Crockett
Best Ms/Topmix basket Exotic Dwarf Dot & Dave Crockett
Best Basket in Show Mid-Island Award Taratahi Lilac Vincent Graziano
Best Mid Island Orig H. Dewey Mohr Award Islander Vincent Graziano
Best 1st-2nd-3rd Yr  seedling Dr. H Cappel Award 02 Everly's Mabel Kevin Fox
Best 2004 intro large AA/A/B Bert Pitt Award Kenora Elizabeth Steve Nowotarski
Best 2004 intro sm BB &all Bert Pitt Award GW's Calhoun's Moon Tom Cleere
Artistic Arrangment 1 Mirror Lake Georgia Lheron
Artistic Arrangment 2 A Day at the Seashore Dot & Dave Crockett
Artistic Arrangment 3 Hi Peaks Catskill Mts. Herb Elliott
Best Artistic Arrangment Judy Albert Award Mirror Lake Georgia Lheron
Best Large Variegated AA/A/B Nita Vincent Graziano
Best Small Variegated all others Hy Pimento Matt Allgeier
Peoples Choice-grown in container Kathy Pufhal Award Steve Nowotarski
Novice #1 AA/A Barron Bounty Norm Zimmer
Novice #2 B/BB Glorisa Edward Kaplan
Novice #3 All other double Summer's End Scott Zinck
Novice #4 Open Centered Marie Schnugg Lorraine Loughlin
A.D.S. Seedling Award for scores of 85+ Jubliee Buttercup 85.67 Larry Carlson
Copyright 2009 Mid Island Dahlia Society