42nd Annual Mid Island Dahlia Society Show
Planting Fields Arboretum, Oyster Bay, New York
September 17th-18th 2005    Vincent Graziano-Show Chairman    
Award
Award Name
Variety
Exhibitor
 
 
 
 
Best Single Bloom in Show
 
Kidd's Climax
Joe Jasonis
Best 3 Bloom in show
 
Taratahi Lilac
Roger Miller
Best OC in Show
 
Lupin Shelia
Joe Lysik
Best 3 OC in Show
 
Honka
Dot & Dave Crockett
Largest Blue Ribbon
Jim Lawless Award
Winkie Cornel
Joe Jasonis
 
 
 
 
AA FD
 
Bonaventure
Roger Miller
AAID
 
Zorro
Vincent Graziano
AA SC
 
Inland Dynasty
Vincent Graziano
AA C/Lc
 
Clara Huston
Kevin Wasilewski
BEST AA (KING)
Herb Johnson Award
Inland Dynasty
Vincent Graziano
 
 
 
 
3 AA FD
 
*********
 
3 AA ID
 
Winkie Colonel
Joe Jasonis
3 AA SC
 
Inland Dynasty
Steve Nowotarski
3 AA C/Lc
 
Clara Huston
Doris & Jay Hexham
Best 3 AA
Wm. Bushman Award
Winkie Colonel
Joe Jasonis
 
 
 
 
A FD
 
Kidd's Climax
Joe Jasonis
A ID
 
Islander
Tom Smith
A SC
 
Kenora Wildfire
Roger Miller
A C
 
Holly Hill Electra
Jim Thomas
A Lc
 
Cyril Higgo
Joe Lysik
BEST A (QUEEN)
Al Grimm Award
Kidd's Climax
Joe Jasonis
 
 
 
 
3 A FD
 
***********
 
3 A ID
 
***********
 
3 A SC
 
***********
 
3 A C/Lc
 
Doris B
Joe Lysik
Best 3 A
Bernadette Castro Award
Doris B
Joe Lysik
 
 
 
B FD
 
Bedford Blush
Kevin Wasilewski
B ID
 
Hamari Sunshine
Steve & Sybil Thomas
B SC
 
Hamari Accord
Vincent Graziano
B C
 
Nita
Roger Miller
B Lc
 
Bo-Lei
Ed Bonci
Best B
Paul Callahan Award
Hamari Accord
Vincent Graziano
 
 
 
 
3 B FD
 
Ukraine Free
Steve & Sybil Thomas
3 B ID
 
Hamari Sunshine
Steve & Sybil Thomas
3 B SC
 
Kenora Challenger
Vincent Graziano
3 B C
 
*************
 
3 B Lc
 
Nenekazie
Joe Bonomo
Best 3 B
 
Ukraine Free
Steve & Sybil Thomas
 
 
 
 
BB FD
 
Hy Sockeye
Jesse Peterson
BB ID
 
Allie White
Vincent Graziano
BBSC
 
Alice Denton
Jesse Peterson
BB C
 
Taratahi Lilac
Vincent Graziano
BB Lc
 
Lemon Blast
John Lheron
Best BB
Mike Martinolich Award
Taratahi Lilac
Vincent Graziano
 
 
 
3 BB FD
 
Sugartown Sunrise
Steve & Sybil Thoms
3 BB ID
 
Santa Claus
Matthew Allgeier
3 BB SC
 
98 Georgia Sunrise
John Lheron
3 BB C
 
Taratahi Lilac
Roger Milller
3 BB Lc
 
**********
 
Best 3 BB
Mike Lesco Award
Taratahi Lilac
Roger Milller
 
 
 
 
M FD
 
01 Everly's Mabel
Kevin Fox
M ID
 
Brenden K
 
M SC
 
Dahlia
Jim Thomas
M C/Lc
 
Paroa Gillian
Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best Min
Virginia Kohany Award
01 Everly's Mabel
Kevin Fox
 
 
 
 
3 Min FD
 
Rose Toscano
Roger Miller
3 MIN ID
 
Brenden K
Steve Nowotarski
3 MIN SC
 
Dehlia
Jim Thomas
3 MIN C/Lc
 
Glenbank Twinkle
Roger Miller
Best 3 min
Sina Ehrenfreund Award
Rose Toscano
Roger Miller
 
 
 
Best Ball
John Arfman Award
Snoho Doris
Kevin Wasilewski
Best 3 ball
 
Snoho Doris
Kevin Wasilewski
 
 
 
 
Best Mb
Timothy Clifford Award
Odyssey
Steve & Sybil Thomas
Best 3 Mb
 
Oreti Envy
Steve Nowotarski
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Best Pom
Mid Island Award
Poppet
Roger Miller
Best 3 Pom
 
Poppet
Roger Miller
 
 
 
 
Best Waterlily
Herb Kemper Award
Pam Howden
Joe Lysik
Best 3 Waterlily
 
Pam Howden
Joe Lysik
 
 
 
 
Best Stellar
Larry Palminteri Award
Camano Pet
Charlie Butler
Best 3 Stellar
John Szala Award
Alloway Candy
Roger Miller
 
 
 
 
Best Closed Nov
 
Valley Porcupine
Joe Lysik
Best 3 closed Nov.
 
Valley Porcupine
Steve Nowotarski
 
 
 
 
Best Peony
 
********
 
Best 3 Peony
 
********
 
Best Single
 
Ariel
Dot & Dave Crockett
Best 3 Single
 
Delta Red
Steve Nowotarski
Best MS
 
Daisy
John Lheron
Best 3 MS
 
Daisy
John Lheron
Best Orchid
 
Lupin Shelia
Joe Lysik
Best 3 Orchid
 
Honka
Dot & Dave Crockett
Best Col
 
Alpen Diamond
Dot & Dave Crockett
Best 3 Col
 
Alpen Diamond
Joe Lysik
Best An
 
Goldie Gull
Joe Lysik
Best 3 An
 
*********
 
Best Nov Open
 
*********
 
Best 3 Nov Open
 
*********
 
 
 
 
 
Best AA Basket
 
Inland Dynasty
Vincent Graziano
Best A Basket
 
Elsie Huston
Doris & Jay Hexham
Best B Basket
 
Woodlands Wildthing
Joe Jasonis
Best BB Basket
 
Taratahi Lilac
Vincent Graziano
Best Min Basket
 
Ryecroft Jan
Steve Nowotarski
Best Ba basket
 
******
 
Best Mb Basket
 
Oreti Envy
Steve Nowotarski
Best Pom Basket
 
Poppet
Roger Miller
Best Waterlily Basket
 
Cameo
Dot &Dave Crockett
Best Stellar Basket
 
Camano Pet
Steve Nowotarski
Best Closed Nov. basket
 
******
 
Best OC basket
 
Honka
Dot &Dave Crockett
Best Ms/Topmix basket
 
Rival
John Lheron
Best Basket in Show
David Fox Award
Inland Dynasty
Vincent Graziano
 
 
 
 
Best Mid Island Orig
H. Dewey Mohr Award
Lady Darlene
Joe Bonomo
Best 1st-2nd-3rd Yr seedling
Dr. H Cappel Award
03 Silver Girl
John Lheron
Best 2005 intro large AA/A/B
Bert Pitt Award
CG Nordic
Steve Nowotarski
Best 2005 intro sm BB &all
Bert Pitt Award
******
 
 
 
 
 
Artistic Arrangment 1
 
The Cottage Garden
John Lheron
Artistic Arrangment 2
 
The Children's Garden
Dot & Dave Crockett
Artistic Arrangment 3
 
The American Garden
John Lheron
 
 
 
 
Best Artistic Arrangment
Judy Albert Award
The American Garden
John Lheron
 
 
 
 
Best Large Variegated AA/A/B
 
Nita
Vincent Graziano
Best Small Variegated all others
 
Amorous
John Lheron
 
 
 
 
Peoples Choice-grown in container
Kathy Pufhal Award
Bernadette Brennan
 
 
 
 
 
Novice #1 AA/A
 
Clara Huston
Don Gordon
Novice #2 B/BB
 
Gloriosa
Ed Bonci
Novice #3 All other double
 
Jessie G
Ed Bonci
Novice #4 Open Centered
 
Bashful
Ed Bonci
 
 
 
 
A.D.S. Seedling Award for scores of 85+
 
*******
 
Copyright 2009 Mid Island Dahlia Society